Prize Assembly honors students: Seymour, Joseph win top senior awards

News

Seniors Mia Seymour and Coltrane Joseph won the school’s top citizenship awards at Tuesday’s Prize Assembly.

Mia won The Gold Seal, the highest citizenship award the school can bestow, given to a girl in the Sixth Form for outstanding qualities of character. Coltrane won The Primus Medal, presented by Edith Greenough Lewis and the highest citizenship award the school can bestow, given to that boy in the Sixth Form who has contributed most during the past year to the life of the school.

Awards received by other students are as follows:

The Brandeis University Book Award for social action and civic engagement is given to a member of the Fifth Form who has demonstrated academic excellent and a commitment to community service – Jacqueline Ouellette.

The Brown University Associated Alumni Award is given to that member of the Fifth Form who combines a high degree of ability in English expression with outstanding personal qualities – Jaden DiMauro.

The Dartmouth Club Book Award is given to a member of the Fifth Form in recognition of outstanding academic and leadership qualities, coupled with imagination, concern for others, and loyalty to school, family and friends – Molly Jones.

The Harvard Club of Northern Connecticut Prize is given to that member of the Fifth Form who combines excellence in scholarship with significant achievement in other fields – Matthew Marottolo.

The Mt. Holyoke Club Book Award is given to a member of the Fifth Form who has produced an outstanding academic record while exhibiting qualities of leadership and service in the school community – Esha Kataria.

The University of Pennsylvania Book Award is given to a member of the Fifth Form who has demonstrated academic excellence and innovative involvement in extracurricular activities – Ethan Pinkes.

The St. Lawrence University Book Award is given to a member of Form 5 who has displayed a significant commitment to community service – Alyssa Pilecki.

The Smith College Book Award is given to a woman member of the Fifth Form in recognition of academic distinction. This excellence may be for outstanding achievement in English and/or distinction in the liberal arts and/or special performance in fine arts – Remy McCoy.

Trinity Club of Hartford Prize is given to a member of the Fifth Form who has developed and practiced a true interest in the principles of good government – Kush Kataria.

The Wellesley Club of Hartford Prize is given to a woman member of the Fifth Form who has demonstrated intellectual curiosity and excellence in scholarship and who exemplifies the Wellesley motto, “non ministrari, sed ministrare” (not to be served, but to serve”) – Alma Clark.

The Yale Club of Hartford Prize is given to a member of the Fifth Form in recognition of scholastic achievement, leadership, effective teamwork and organizational abilities – Spencer Schaller.

The Williams Memorial Prize for Mathematics, given in memory of W. O. Williams and in the name of F.I. Catlin ’43 and R.J. Catlin ’43, is given for excellence in mathematics to a student in the Upper School – Kevin Wan and Rita Zhao.

The Critchfield Prize for Science is given by Horace E. Rockwell ’39 in memory of his classmate, Thomas R. Critchfield, to the student who has performed outstandingly in science – Janvi Sikand.

The Rensselaer Prize is presented by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to the Fifth Form student most competent in mathematics and science – Nicholas Traver.

The Goodman Banks English Prize is given to a student in the Upper School for excellence in the field of English – Alison Meizels.

The Terwilliger Prize, given in the name of R.C. Terwilliger ’33, is given to a student in the Upper School for excellence in English prose – Erin Bowen.

The Brendan Gill ’32 Writer of Promise Award, in memory of the renowned writer and essayist, Brendan C. Gill ’32, is given by the Gill family to the Upper School student who has shown the most interest and promise in developing his or her writing craft – Esha Kataria.

The Herman Paul Kopplemann Award  is given in honor of Mr. Kopplemann who served five terms in Congress promoting social policy issues and was driven by a fundamental belief that politics is the proper avenue to promote the general welfare. The award goes to that member of the newspaper staff who has outstanding promise in the art of communication. – Benjamin Small.

The Stewart Prize for Public Speaking is given by P.R. Stewart ’32 to a student in the Upper School who is judged to be the best public speaker – Daniel Carroll.

The Googins Award for Distinguished Service in Forensic Union is named after KO faculty member and Forensic Union founder, Robert Googins who served Kingswood Oxford for over four decades as a teacher, coach and advisor. In his memory, it is awarded to a member of the Sixth Form who has excelled in formal debate and who, like Mr. Googins, has served the Forensic Union with particular loyalty, enthusiasm, and dedication.

– Thomas Betts and Elise Gendrich.

The Conklin Prize, endowed in honor of Mr. and Mrs. William P. Conklin, is given to a student for excellence in United States history – Juliana Kulak.

The William Ainsworth Greene Memorial Prize, given by his three sons, is given to that member of the Fifth or Sixth Form who has shown the greatest interest in international and current affairs – Rabhi Chughtai.

The Abraham Kopplemann Prize, endowed by Mr. Kopplemann, is given to that student who has demonstrated interest in and awareness of the fundamental principles of democratic government – Charles Coxon and Emma Kate Johansen.

The Wyper Prize, endowed in the name of James Wyper Jr. ’36 and John Wyper ’38, is given to an Upper School student for excellence in Latin – Amy Mistri.

The Bissell Prize, endowed by Mr. Richard M. Bissell, Jr., is given to a student in the Upper School who has excelled in the study of French – Mia Seymour.

The Ernest W. Smith Prize for Spanish, endowed by Ernest W. Smith, Jr., is given to a student in the Upper School who has excelled in the study of Spanish – Elise Gendrich.

The Chinese Language and Culture Prize is given to the Upper School student who, during his or her time at Kingswood Oxford, has excelled in the study of Chinese, both by demonstrating academic strength in the Chinese language and by embracing the culture of China – Jason Meizels and Benjamin Small.

The Mixed Chorus Award is given to a student in the Upper School for outstanding service to the Mixed Chorus – Eryk Jones.

The Kingswood Oxford Band Award presented to the instrumentalist who has demonstrated outstanding musicianship, leadership, and dependability as a member of the concert band or wind ensemble – Charlotte Cyr.

The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award is presented to the instrumentalist who has demonstrated outstanding musicianship, leadership and dependability as a member of the jazz band – Calvin Beck.

The National School Orchestra Award, given to a student for outstanding dedication, service and musical contributions to the orchestra – Jonathan Fu.

The Music Award is given to a boy in the Upper School for his outstanding musical ability – Charles Coxon.

The Jane Hamilton Fisk Award is given to a girl in the Upper School for her outstanding ability or interest in music or musical organizations – Isabelle Raymond.

The Edith and Saul Shulansky Performing Arts Award is given to that member of the Fifth Form judged to be the most accomplished performer by the arts faculty – Matthew Marottolo and Remy McCoy.

The William A. Greene Memorial Prize for Dramatics is given to that student in the Sixth Form who has contributed most to the Dramatic Society – Charles Coxon and Olivia Coxon.

The Technical Theater Award is given to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated talent, dedication, and a thirst for knowledge in the support of the performing arts – Jason Meizels and Benjamin Small.

The Eli Udolf Art Award is given by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Udolf in memory of his father, Mr. Eli Udolf, to that student in the Sixth Form whose portfolio of work demonstrates creativity approaching professional caliber – Erin Bowen.

The C. Francis Beatty, Jr. Photography Award is given to a student for excellence in photography during the current school year – Alison Meizels and Taline Norsigian.

The Robert A. Lazear Award is given to a senior girl who by her example and dedication has contributed the most to Kingswood Oxford athletics – Charlotte Cyr.

The William R. MacDonald Prize is given by the Class of 1962 in honor of William R. MacDonald, faculty member from 1931 to 1962, and is awarded to that member of the graduating class who has proved himself an outstanding athlete and who best exemplifies diligence in practice, sportsmanship, and spirit of competition – Kyren Petteway.

The Senior Award is awarded to a three-sport athlete who demonstrated a positive attitude, outstanding sportsmanship and dedication to team effort – Thomas Betts, Jane Dunbar, and Eryk Jones.

The Andrew Blodgett Award is given in memory of Andrew Blodgett III of the Class of 1958 to the student in the Fourth Form who possesses qualities of helpfulness, friendliness and good citizenship – Emma Henry.

The Aanon J. Ahl Award is given in memory of Aanon J. Ahl, Class of 1993, to a member of Form 4 whose enthusiasm, curiosity and passion for learning inspired his or her classmates and teachers – Matthew Bzowyckyj.

The Graham Anthony, Jr. Prize is given in memory of Graham Anthony, Jr. ’39, to the outstanding student in the Fourth Form – Sydney Smith.

The Class of 1988 Award, endowed by that class in their Third Form year, is given to that student of the Third Form who possesses qualities of friendliness, helpfulness, and good citizenship – Caroline Dawson and Olivia Reynolds.

The First Year Award is given by Mr. Nathaniel Saltonsall II to that Upper School student who, during the first full year at Kingswood Oxford, has shown strong academic achievement and has displayed responsibility, maturity, cooperation and loyalty – Sadie Margolis and Sidney Taffe.

The Jeffrey Bittner Prize is given in memory of Jeffrey Bittner ’92 by Middlebury College, where he was a member of the Class of 1996, to an exceptional student in the sophomore class who possess a strong sense of self, determination and selflessness – Olivia Pear.

The Gretchen Bauver Award is given in honor of Gretchen Bauver, math teacher at Kingswood Oxford from 1972 to 1992, to the eighth-grade student who has shown the most growth in the field of math – Lucia Martinez-Castro.

The Arlene Lipton Award is given in memory of Arlene Lipton by her husband Michael, son Jonathan ’88 and daughter Suzanne ’93, is awarded to a student entering Form 3 from Form 2  whose service to others in the Kingswood Oxford community and beyond to the larger community, exemplifies Mrs. Lipton’s extraordinary legacy of service. – Elias Brandt and Aline Vaughn

The Anounshjka Mead Writing Award is given to that student who has contributed most to the literary life of the Middle School – Madison Oh.

The Middle School Achievement Award is given to that student who has demonstrated the most personal and academic growth during his or her Middle School career – Jack Gold.

The Annual Alumni Character Awards are given by the Kingswood Oxford Alumni Association to a girl and boy in the Second Form for their leadership, maturity, citizenship and concern for the welfare of the school – Jacob Joseph, Hannah Krause, and Sattah Phouthakoun.

The First Year Award is given to a Middle School student who in his or her first year at Kingswood Oxford has shown strong academic achievement and has displayed responsibility, maturity, cooperation and loyalty – Maggie Dwyer.

The Richard C. Buckley Award is given in memory of Richard C. Buckley, Class of 1980, to the senior who possess qualities of loyalty, good humor, courage and the ability to accept both success and defeat gracefully – Michael Aronson and Madison Henry.

The Robert A. Falk Prize, given in memory of Robert Falk ’80, is awarded to the Sixth Form student who has excelled in journalism and has been an active participant in the competitive sports program at the school – Lian Wolman.

The Nelson P. Farquhar Award, presented by the community government, is given that that member of the Sixth Form who has given outstanding service to the community – Elise Gendrich and Claudia Petrie.

The Class of 1958 Prize, given in memory of Richard B. Bulkeley III, is given to that member of the Sixth Form who possesses qualities of modesty, reliability, and integrity – Benjamin Small.

The Merritt Prize, established by Mr. Joseph Merritt in the names of Robert P. Merritt ’29 and Philip J. Merritt ’33, is given to that member of the Sixth Form who best exemplifies the results of the Kingswood Oxford education – Samuel Mazo.

The Fortiter Prize, founded by Mr. Francis Goodwin Smith in the names of three sons, all graduates of the school, is presented to that member of the Sixth Form who has developed and displayed the qualities of courage and perseverance – Jason Meizels.

The Turhan Michael Ergin Award is given to that member of the Senior Class who combines an enthusiasm for athletics and the performing arts or visual arts with a sincere love of people and a friendly, outgoing nature – Ananya Alleyne and Isabelle Raymond.

The Tyler C. Tingley Award is given to that member of the Senior Class who, in addition to excelling in academics, has, by dint of his or her selflessness and dedication, embodied the Kingswood Oxford goal of “caring beyond self” and has helped other members of the community to flourish and grow – Alison Meizels and Amy Mistri.

The Stewart Lindsay Jr. Award is awarded to a student in the Upper School who demonstrates the same qualities of scholarship, leadership, and thoughtfulness that Mr. Lindsay embodies during his career at Kingswood Oxford as a teacher, coach and administrator – Olivia Coxon.

The Katherine Long Day Award is given in memory of Katherine Long Day ’28 to that girl in the Fifth Form who, in the judgment of the Head of School and Faculty, has displayed exceptional qualities of character and integrity – Juanita Asapokhai.

The Jonathan Downs Prize, endowed by the friends of Jonathan Downs, is given to the boy of the Fifth Form who has contributed most to the class in helpfulness, good fellowship, and humor – Elan Stadelmann.

The Dux Prize is awarded to the student in the senior class with the highest academic average for the year – Benjamin Small.

The Robert B. Swain III Memorial Award honors that continuing teacher in his or her first five years of teaching overall, who best exemplifies Bobby Swain’s outstanding attributes as a student and teacher: a serious, self-disciplined approach to learning and a sense of human– a combination that enabled him to inspire in others a spirit of cooperation which made scholarly disciplines a pursuit both joyous and rewarding – Michelle Schloss.  

The Charles W. Collins Award is presented to a K-O faculty member for excellence in teaching – Tracy Deeter.  

The Joseph and Jo-anne Alissi Coaching Award honors that returning coach who best exemplifies Joseph and Jo-anne Alissi’s outstanding contributions to Kingswood Oxford: Joseph, who spent 48 years as  a teacher, coach, athletic director and cherished friend, and Jo-anne, who spent 22 years in the athletic department as a coach and assistant athletic director. Joseph was a Springfield College and National Hall-Of-Fame wrestler and official and was awarded the Founders League Swan Award in 2002 recognizing him for his outstanding work in developing  leadership and character in his students. The Jo-anne Alissi Field Hockey Award was created in Jo-anne’s honor to be given to the player who best embodies her selfless spirit and enthusiasm that she shows. The award honors that returning coach who best exemplifies Joseph and Jo-anne’s sportsmanship, professionalism, enthusiasm, dedication and positive impact they had on every athlete and student. – Steve Cannata